Accident Robinson R44 C-GBOQ, Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GBOQ
MSN: 0412
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Beaverlodge, AB 20 Mi S -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was moving equipment for his client when the main rotorblade struck a tree. The pilot landed the helicopter without further incident or further damage. The main rotorblade is to be replaced and a complete check of the engine is being conducted. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 1999C0685