Accident LFG V.13 Strela N-26, Wednesday 14 April 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1926
Time:noon
Type:LFG V.13 Strela
Owner/operator:A/S Norsk Lufttrafikk
Registration: N-26
MSN: 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kjeller -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit treetops and crashed on take-off from snow covered field. Pilot Leif Lier, photografer Møllerstad and a mechanic unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N-.html
Dagbladet 14 April 1926