| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FNMQ |
| MSN: | 30058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Liard, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE BELL 205A HELICOPTER HAD LANDED ON A LOG PAD WHICH HE HAD BEEN USING FOR SEVERAL DAYS OF OPERATIONS. IN AN ATTEMPT TO SEE IF THE HELICOPTER WAS BALANCED CORRECTLY, THE PILOT GOT OUT OF THE HELICOPTER WITH THE ROTOR SPEED AT 100%. THE HELICOPTER THEN BEGAN TO YAW TO THE RIGHT OFF THE PAD, TILTED BACKWARDS AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED, BOTH SKID TUBES WERE DAMAGED, AND A TREE STUMP PUNCTURED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE. THE DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER IS SUBSTANTIAL. THERE WERE NO INJURIES. OPI - System Safety
Sources:
CADORS 1999C0800
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 