| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1999 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350D |
| Owner/operator: | Four Seasons Aviation Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GHAQ |
| MSN: | 1542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brampton airport (CNC3) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The licenced helicopter pilot was undergoing training in the Aerospatial AS350D helicopter for type rating on his licence. During a practice autorotative landing from a hover the helicopter landed heavily substantially damaging the helicopter tail boom. The two crew members were not injured. S.O.B. - two (2 crew members). Ops. Impact - unknown.
Sources:
CADORS 1999O0991
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 March 1994 |
C-GHAQ |
Les Helicopteres Abitibi Ltee |
0 |
86 miles w of Attiwapiskat |
 |
unk |
| 15 March 2022 |
N99676 |
Alpine Air Alaska LLC |
0 |
Valdez, AK |
 |
sub |