Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-FMRI, Friday 29 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 1999
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FMRI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fox Creek, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FMRI, an R22 helicopter, was involved in a scouting / reconnaissance flight in the Fox Creek area and was returning to the departure point at the Fox Creek airport to drop off his customer at his vehicle. On short final to the parking area, the pilot noticed a power line in his line of flight, and during the evasive maneuver, lost control of the a/c. It landed heavily, resulting in substantial damage, but the occupants were not injured. The power line is unmarked and does not encroach on the normal approach to the airport operations area. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 1999C0934