| Date: | Tuesday 9 November 1999 |
| Time: | 23:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FLTW |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 NM SW of Springbank, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The instructor and student pilot on board C-FLTW, a Robinson R22, were practising engine failures in the Bragg Creek training area. With the student at the controls during an autorotation, he allowed the airspeed and rotor RPM to get too low. The instructor took control and pushed the nose over to regain airspeed, then flared to regain some rotor RPM. The helicopter fell through the flare and touched down with forward speed until the right skid snagged on an obstacle. The helicopter then tumbled end over end and came to rest on its right side. The ELT activated, but the occupants were unable to access it to turn it off. They were uninjured, but the helicopter is substantially damaged. OPI - System Safety
Sources:
CADORS 1999C0951