Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 520N C-FCPS, Wednesday 15 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1999
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 520N
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FCPS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Allison 25 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of Hawk 1, an MD 500N helicopter with 2 passengers, was lifting off from an FBO at Calgary International Airport for a night patrol when he heard a loud bang. He landed the helicopter immediately and after inspection, it was revealed that the aft left main cross tube on the landing gear had failed. OPI - System Safety UPDATE: Occurrence upgraded to Accident.

Sources:

CADORS 1999C1038