| Date: | Friday 3 March 2000 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Recon Surveys Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GJAG |
| MSN: | 0653
|
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 NM E of Evansburg, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE ROBINSON R44 HELICOPTER WITH 3 PEOPLE ON BOARD, C-GJAG, WAS ON A LOW LEVEL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT WHEN ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK A SINGLE STRAND POWER LINE. THE LINE BROKE, BUT THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE WAS DAMAGED BEYOND LIMITS AND WILL BE REPLACED.
Sources:
CADORS 2000C0204