Accident Bell 212 C-FHDY, Saturday 3 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FHDY
MSN: 30594
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
()From and NTSB accident summary.) On June 3, 2000, about 1520 Pacific daylight time, a Bell 212, C-FHDY, registered to and operated by Alpine Helicopters as a 14 CFR Part 91 local instructional flight, experienced an in-flight tail rotor system failure while practicing autorotations to a hover at the Eugene Airport, Eugene, Oregon. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan had been filed. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The two airline transport pilots were not injured. The flight originated from Eugene about one hour prior to the accident. The pilot-in-command reported that he is a check airman for the company and was giving the other pilot a pilot proficiency check. The pilot stated that during a practice power recovery autorotation to a hover, the tail rotor lost effectiveness. The pilot continued the autorotation and touched down without further incident. The pilot reported that after the accident, he found that the 90 degree gear box and tail rotor had separated from the tail boom. Further inspection of the tail rotor blades revealed that the tip weight on one of the tail rotor blades was missing. OPI: System Safety Update from TSB - June 19, 2000 Occurrence # A00F0035 The two pilots of the Bell 212 helicopter [C-FHDY] were conducting training flights and performing power recovery auto-rotations when the tail rotor gearbox and blades assembly departed the helicopter. The pilot in command had just completed two power recovery auto's and was downwind at 1000 ft.ASL (600 AGL). On this circuit, the pilot had turned base, lowered the collective a little and started to reduce the throttles when a loud "bang" noise was heard followed by a severe vibration. He then lowered the collective all the way and rolled off both throttles, increased air speed from 70 to 80 knots and instructed the co-pilot to call a Mayday. The pilot landed the Bell 212, shut down the engines by pulling both T-handles, and turned off the battery electrical power as the main rotor blades were slowing down. There was still a vibration and noise from the back of the helicopter. The pilot stayed at the controls until the blades stopped, whilst the co-pilot exited and observed that the 90 degree gearbox and tail rotor were missing from the tailboom. The NTSB is investigating. The tail rotor and 90 degree gearbox will be inspected at the TSB Engineering facility in Ottawa. SOB: 2

Sources:

CADORS 2000P0305

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2002 C-FHDY Alpine Helicopters 1 20 mi W Pink Mountain, BC w/o