Accident Robinson R44 C-FXAW, Tuesday 20 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2000
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FXAW
MSN: 0226
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Apache / Hamburg, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 helicopter was descending into a small clearing beside a wellsite, when the pilot misjudged his clearances and allowed the main rotor blades to contact trees surrounding the clearing. The tail rotor blades contacted the ground during the ensuing hard landing. There were no injuries, but the helicopter was substantially damaged. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 2000C0539

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2001 C-FXAW 0 5713N12004W (60 NM North of CYXJ) sub