| Date: | Saturday 15 July 2000 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters Eastern |
| Registration: | C-GEBO |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neuville -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Quebec City FSS was advised that Canadian Helicopters R22 C-GEBO crashed at Neuville, near Quebec City. The instructor and student pilot were practising autorotation at the time, and the manoeuvre did not terminate at the spot anticipated. The aircraft touched down in a ditch and rolled over on its side. No injuries. The FSS advised Trenton RCC. Substantial damage to the aircraft. TSB was advised and further information will be available soon. Update to 00-07-19: TSB (A00Q0092) reports that while the pilots were practising autorotation, on levelling off the aircraft touched down in a ditch and rolled over on its side. La Station d'information de vol (FSS) de Québec a été avisée qu'un R22 de la compagnie Hélicoptères Canadien, immmatriculé C-GEBO, s'était écrasé à Neuville (près de Québec). Lors de l'accident, l'instructeur et l'élève-pilote pratiquaient l'autorotation. La manoeuvre ne s'est pas terminée à l'endroit prévu. L'appareil s'est posé dans un fossé puis s'est renversé sur le c,té. Aucun blessé. Le RCC de Trenton a été avisé par la FSS. Dommages majeurs à l'appareil. Le BST a été avisé et d'autres détails seront disponibles sous peu. Mise à jour 00-07-19: Le BST (A00Q0092) nous informe qu'en effectuant des pratiques d'autorotation, lors de la remise à niveau l'appareil s'est retrouvé dans un fossé et s'est renversé sur le c,té.
Sources:
CADORS 2000Q0398