Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-FDAA, Friday 1 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FDAA
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:25 NM NW of Manning, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The private helicopter pilot was departing an oil lease site that had been exposed to several days of rain. At take-off, the left skid of the Robinson R22 Beta helicopter stuck in mud, the right skid and nose lifted, and the tail rotor struck the ground. Before the pilot could react, the helicopter popped into the air and began to spin. When the pilot lowered the collective, the helicopter descended, struck the ground spinning and rolled onto the left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage; however, the pilot was uninjured. The helicopter was registered as a commercial aircraft and was being operated privately at the time of the occurrence. After arriving at the site, the pilot had exited the helicopter on the right side, onto firm gravel, and had re-entered from the same side. He had not walked to the left side, and had not observed that the left skid was mired in mud prior to the take-off. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 2000C0876