Accident Hiller UH-12E C-FPWK, Sunday 5 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 2000
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FPWK
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chemainus ( 12 NM SW) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hiller UH-12ET (C-FPWK) was damaged while idling when a pick-up truck rolled into the tail-rotor. The tail-rotor gearbox and tail-rotor blades were subsequently replaced.

Sources:

CADORS 2000P0777