| Date: | Thursday 21 December 2000 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FNHJ |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London, ON (CYXU) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Robinson R22 helicopter was on its second flight of the day.
Following an earlier instructional flight, the student was authorized to fly his second solo trip of the course syllabus. The start-up was uneventful. In preparation for taxi, as the throttle was fully applied to increase the main rotor to 100%, the helicopter started an uncommanded yaw to the left.
While the student attempted to stabilize the uncontrolled left yaw, he inadvertently brought the aircraft into an unstable hover state. His attempt to bring the aircraft back on the ground resulted in a main rotor and tail rotor strike with the ground. A post-flight inspection revealed extensive damage to one of the two main rotor blades, the tail rotor blades and the tail rotor gear box.
The weather at the time of the occurence was 1½ miles visibility in light snow with moderate winds at 16 kts. The parking surface was slippery, partly covered with snow and ice patches.
Sources:
CADORS 2000O1199