Accident Robinson R44 C-FXAW, Friday 13 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 2001
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FXAW
MSN: 0226
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5713N12004W (60 NM North of CYXJ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Update from the TSB April 18, 2001...The Robinson R-44 helicopter was departing a gas pipeline gas plant site on a two mile flight to another gas plant. The pilot completed a right pedal turn after lift-off and as the helicopter was translating down the pipeline right of way at approximately 20 feet above ground the main rotor struck a metal vent pipe that was extending from the roof of the gas plant, to the left of the flight path. As the pilot attempted to regain control the helicopter descended, struck the ground and came to rest on the left side. The main rotor contacted and severed the tail boom. Two passengers sustained minor injuries and the pilot and remaining passenger were uninjured. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The visibility was unrestricted and the winds were calm at the time of the occurrence. , 2001-04-17 - RCC Victoria advised of the of an R44 accident. No details to report at this time. TSB Edmonton have been advised.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2000 C-FXAW 0 Apache / Hamburg, AB unk