Accident RotorWay Exec 90 C-FRTW, Wednesday 25 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2001
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FRTW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotorway RI162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sechelt-Gibsons -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur built Rotorway Exec helicopter (C-FRTW) was being used for local proficiency flying in the vicinity of the Sechelt-Gibsons aerodrome. Weather was acceptable for the VFR flight; the visibility was clear and the winds were gusty. At the time of the accident, the pilot was transitioning from hovering into forward flight, and a gust of wind caught the tail rotor, turning the helicopter abruptly to the left and causing the right skid to drop and catch a protruding rock. The helicopter then spun around and landed on its right side, causing damage to the main rotor, tail boom and plexiglass. The pilot and his one passenger were uninjured. The collision with terrain activated the ELT. Following the accident, the pilot recovered the helicopter into a maintenance hangar at the Sechelt aerodrome, but did not turn off the ELT. Later in the day, SARSAT reported an emergency transmission on 121.5 MHz, and an initial search was organized by RCC. No aircraft had been reported missing and, when the source of the transmission was not found, the search was suspended. Later, when SARSAT updated the file, the RCC again dispatched a Labrador helicopter from CFB Comox to investigate. SARTECs located the damaged aircraft in the hangar on the airport grounds. The ELT was de-activated and the TSB was informed of the accident.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0284