Accident Robinson R44 C-FVAR, Wednesday 27 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd.
Registration: C-FVAR
MSN: 0076
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:80 NM North of FORT ST. JOHN BC (CYXJ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb-out from a well-site, the occupants of the Robinson R44 helicopter heard a grinding noise, followed by illumination of the "clutch" light on the panel. After the pilot began a turn toward his departure point, the low rotor light illuminated and the low rotor horn sounded. The helicopter was unable to reach the well site and was auto-rotated into 100 foot trees, coming to rest in a gully. The pilot and two passengers received minor injuries. Detailed examination of the helicopter at the company's maintenance base by TSB investigators, and manufacturer and company representatives failed to determine any pre-impact mechanical deficiencies that would have resulted in the symptoms reported by the pilot and passengers. , 2001-06-29 - A Robinson R44 helicopter, C-FVAR, had a clutch problem shortly after takeoff from an oil well site in the Sikanni Chief area of North Western BC. While attempting to return to the site the rotor RPM could not be maintained and an auto-rotation was made into the trees. Neither the pilot nor the two passengers were injured but the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0460