This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zodiac 2200m3 |
| Owner/operator: | A. Veenstra & P. Quersin |
| Registration: | O-BBEF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Cabo Fisterra, Galicia -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Brussels, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Competing in 14th Coupe Aeronautique Gordon Bennett. Balloon named Prince Leopold, crewed by pilot Alexander Veenstra and co-pilot Philippe Quersin. Balloon departed Brussels on 7 June, and made landfall 47 hours (and 1380km) later at Cabo Tourinan (Torinana), Galicia. Quersin got out of the basket, but a gust of wind caught the ballast-less balloon, taking it and Veenstra out to sea, where it crashed off Cabo Fisterra (Finisterre) . After 6 hours, Veenstra was rescued by a Spanish steamer. Despite the loss of the balloon, Veenstra and Quersin were declared winners of the 14th Gordon Bennett Cup race.
Sources:
1.
https://www.fai.org/page/gb-1925 2.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gordon_Bennett_Cup_(ballooning)
3.
https://legends.gordonbennett.aero/14th-coupe-aeronautique-gordon-bennett/ 