| Date: | Saturday 8 September 2001 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Quebec Helicopteres Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FHGL |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil (CSB3) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Québec Hélicoptères Inc. RH22 C-FHGL was on a training flight with one pilot and one student on board. Control of the aircraft was lost during the training flight. The tail rotor was damaged and the helicopter landed hard, sustaining substantial damage. Neither occupant was injured. C-FHGL, un hélicoptère RH22 appartenant à la compagnie Québec Hélicoptères Inc. effectuait un vol d'entraînement avec un pilote et un étudiant à bord. Lors du vol d'instruction, il est survenu une perte de contrôle de l'appareil. Le rotor de queue a été endommagé et il s'en est suivi un atterrissage brutal de l'hélicoptère qui a subi des dommages substantiels alors que les deux occcupants sont sortis indemnes.
Sources:
CADORS 2001Q0806