| Date: | Thursday 18 April 2002 |
| Time: | 23:17 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FARC |
| MSN: | 0019
|
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bitscho airstrip (70 NM NW of High Level) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TSB reported that the Airborne Energy Solutions Robinson R44 was on approach to the Paramount Resources/Bistcho airstrip located 70 NM northwest of High Level, AB, when the pilot experienced a reduction in engine (Avco Lycoming O-540-F1B5) sound and the low rotor rpm horn. The pilot reduced collective and pushed the nose forward to maintain airspeed. The R44 touched down heavily on the runway and skidded for 150 meters, causing extensive damage to the landing skids and underside of the helicopter. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The helicopter was recovered for examination by the operator and all fuel related components have been checked with no anomalies found. Further testing to the engine will be conducted by the operator. , 2002-04-22 - The Transportation Safety Board was advised that C-FARC, a Robinson R44 helicopter, on a local flight near Rainbow Lake, AB, had a loss of power, auto rotated and activated the ELT when landing. TSB is currently waiting for more information from the company concerning the loss of power.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C0401