| Date: | Saturday 6 July 2002 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GGBP |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlin Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While on a local VFR flight out of Atlin, BC C-GGBP was landing on the shore of Atlin Lake when a gust of wind flipped them over. The pilot received minor injuries and the passengers were uninjured., 2002-07-11 - Update from the TSB: The pilot of a Robinson R44 Helicopter (C-GGBP) was approaching to land at a fishing camp, following a local flight. On final approach, a gust of wind caused the pilot to lose directional control. The helicopter rolled over and suffered extensive damage when it struck the ground; there were no reported injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2002P0605