Accident Bell 214B-1 C-GTWH, Wednesday 7 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2002
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GTWH
MSN: 28017
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming T5508D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10-15 NM S of CYYD at Telkwa Pass -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was logging in Telkwa Pass and had a load of logs when the drive train failed. The pilot discarded the load of logs and landed on a slope. The rotor dug into the slope and flipped the machine, which caused it to roll down the embankment causing extensive damage to the aircraft. No one was hurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02P0168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2002P0846

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1996 C-GTWH Transwest Helicopters 0 20 km SE of New Denver, BC sub