Accident Robinson R44 C-GMMP, Thursday 29 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2002
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Quebec Helicopteres Inc.
Registration: C-GMMP
MSN: 0925
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:180, Chemin des Presqu'Iles, Lac St-Paul -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Update #1: TSB investigation number and class inserted. 'In-flight loss of control' and 'collision with object' inserted. TSB reports C-GMMP took off from private property at Lac St-Paul heading for Piedmont. After covering about 2 km skimming Lac St-Paul, the R-44 brushed trees about 30 ft from the ground and began descent, landing on a shed about 150 ft away. Eyewitnesses report thick fog at the time of the accident. , 2002-08-29 - The Quebec Police Force notified Nav Can that Robinson R44 C-GMMP had crash landed on a garage at Lac St-Paul. Trenton Rescue Coordination Centre (TR RCC) was notified.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q1120