Accident Hughes 369D C-FOHE, Saturday 22 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 2003
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FOHE
MSN: 41-0942D
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powell River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FOHE a MD Helicopters MD369D owned by Oceanview Helicopters was involved in heli-slinging operations and landed too close to a pick-up truck and the main rotor blades struck the truck's cargo area canopy. The pilot and ground personnel were not injured. The helicopter blades were substantially damaged but remained attached to the helicopter.

Sources:

CADORS 2003P0434

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1995 TC-HBS MACH Air/STAR 2 Göynük/Bolu w/o