Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-FRWE, Saturday 24 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2003
Time:21:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Rotorworks Inc.
Registration: C-FRWE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitecourt -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that an instructor and student pilot were conducting practice full-on autorotations to a taxiway at Whitecourt airport (CYZU) in a Rotorworks Inc. Robinson R22 Beta, C-FRWE. In the final stages of an autorotation, the rotor rpm dropped, the aircraft settled rapidly, and the crew was unable to arrest the rate of descent before ground contact. The aircraft bounced twice on the taxiway and came to rest in a ditch on the airport infield. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and there were no injuries to the two pilots. Weather conditions included gusty winds and high ambient temperatures. , 2003-05-26 - The instructor and student pilot in C-FRWE, a Robinson R22 helicopter, were practicing autorotations on a taxiway at Whitecourt in gusty wind conditions. On the last attempt, the helicopter landed very hard, bounced twice, the main rotor blades contacted the ground and the tail boom departed. The two occupants were not injured. TSB has been in touch with the FTU.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0640