Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-GDRC, Thursday 29 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2003
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd.
Registration: C-GDRC
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM N of Swan Hills -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd. Robinson R22 Beta, C-GDRC, was performing a pipe line patrol in the Swan Hills, AB area. During a climbing turn to downwind the helicopter entered a low rotor rpm condition and the aircraft landed hard beside a road. There were no injuries to the pilot or the thermal imaging operator. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the skids, engine fire wall, transmission mounts and the belly skins. , 2003-05-29 - The pilot and passenger in C-GDRC, a Robinson R22 helicopter, were conducting a pipeline patrol about 5 NM north of Swan Hills, AB. They were maneuvering at low altitude and during a turn, the helicopter lost rotor RPM and began to descend. The pilot managed to level the a/c before it struck the ground. The resulting hard landing collapsed the landing gear and crumpled the belly panels. The two occupants were not injured but were taken to a nursing station for precautionary examinations. There were no reported mechanical issues with the machine prior to the occurrence. TSB has been in touch with the company.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0661