Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B C-GREV, Saturday 2 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions
Registration: C-GREV
MSN: 1039
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 NM W of Pincher Creek -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd. Aerospatiale AS350BA, C-GREV, was looking for a landing location on a mountain ridge at about 6000 ft ASL when supporting fire-fighting crews. While hover taxiing down slope in 20 to 25 knot westerly winds, the tail rotor struck a berm that had been constructed as part of a firebreak. The helicopter was landed immediately, limiting damage to tail rotor blades and drivetrain, and holes in the horizontal stabilizer. There were no injuries to the 3 occupants.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C1109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2012 C-GREV Airborne Energy Solutions 0 20 NM West of Steen River, AB sub