| Date: | Friday 22 August 2003 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FVAW |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LA CRETE AB (CFN5) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a privately owned Robinson R22, C-FVAW, was manoeuvring the helicopter off of a dolly in the vicinity of La Crete, AB, when one of the skids contacted the edge of the dolly. A dynamic rollover ensued and as a result, a bystander sustained a minor injury. The pilot was uninjured and the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 2003C1197