Accident Robinson R44 C-GBSR, Monday 1 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2003
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Foxair Héliservice Inc.
Registration: C-GBSR
MSN: 0340
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:25MN au nord-est de Longue Pointe de Mingan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GBSR, un Robinson R44 de Foxair, a subi un renversement dynamique au décollage., - Mise à jour du BST: A03Q0134: L'HÉLICOPTÈRE ROBINSON R-44,IMMATRICULÉ C-GBSR EXPLOITÉ PAR FOXAIR HÉLISERVICE ETAIT EN PHASE DE DÉCOLLAGE LORSQUE LE PILOTE A ACCROCHÉ UN OBSTACLE À LA SURFACE DU SOL. ÉTANT VENT DE DOS,LE PILOTE A FAIT UNE MANOEUVRE POUR PLACER L'APPAREIL EN VENT DE FACE, ET LE VENT A FAIT BASCULER L'APPAREIL DYNAMIQUEMENT VERS L'AVANT. LE PILOTE ET LES DEUX PASSAGERS N'ONT SUBI AUCUNE BLESSURE SÉRIEUSE. L'ELT A FONCTIONNÉ DEPUIS LE MOMENT DU RENVERSEMENT.

Sources:

CADORS 2003Q1016