| Date: | Monday 8 September 2003 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FHGN |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | In the vicinity of Black Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-FHGN, a privately owned Robinson R22 Helicopter reported to the TSB that two weeks prior to the phone call, the helicopter had a tail strike and landed in the bush, leaving the pilot stranded for two days. After slinging the aircraft out to Black Lake, the Canadian Helicopters crew noted that the only salvageable part left might be the engine. No report of injuries to the pilot. The TSB has been informed as to the extent of the damage.
Sources:
CADORS 2003P1340