Accident Robinson R44 C-FAEH, Monday 15 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 2003
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FAEH
MSN: 1193
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:100 NM NNE of FORT ST. JOHN BC (CYXJ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Airborne Energy Solutions Robinson R44 helicopter, C-FEAH, had started the engine in preparation for departing a wellsite, and was completing the Operator's Log while waiting for the engine to warm up. During departure, the pilot forgot that there was a longline attached, which was attached to a basket of data tapes. The helicopter was substantially damaged in the ensuing crash, and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2003P1277