This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1925 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airco DH.9C |
| Owner/operator: | SNETA |
| Registration: | O-BEAU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cossonay -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brussels, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF F1148: Armstrong Siddeley (225 hp) powered Airco DH.9C registered (C of R#5) as O-BEAU on 19 March 1920 to the Syndicat National pour l'Etude des Transports Aériens (SNETA) at Haren. Although it was transferred to Sabena it was not officially registered to this company. On 5 October 1925 the registration was cancelled when written off (destroyed) when crashed in Switzerland
Sources:
1.
http://cnapg.net/aircodh9.htm 2.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/webpages//navigator/photos/CivilPics/first_register/De%20Havilland%20DH9%200-BEAU/dh9c_obeau.htm 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh9-switzerland 4.
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/de-havilland-dh-9 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_O-B.html 6.
http://www.europeanairlines.no/societe-anonyme-belge-dexploitation-de-la-navigation-aeriennes-sabena/ https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf 