| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 2004 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350D |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GVHB |
| MSN: | 1297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-600A-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 miles west of NAIN NL (CYDP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Astar 350D was conducting an approach to a hill top 30 miles west of Nain, Labrador. Due to a power loss, the aircraft landed short of landing site and rolled down the hill. 3 occupants received minor injuries and were flown to Goose Bay. TSB deploying to site to investigate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A04A0111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CADORS 2004A0647
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 September 2001 |
C-GVHB |
Canadian Helicopters Limited |
0 |
Wabush, 45nm NW of Nain, Newfoundland and Labrador |
 |
sub |
| 19 May 2013 |
C-GYWB |
Aurora Helicopters Ltd dba Wood Buffalo Helicopters |
0 |
45nm NW of Fort McMurray Airport, AB |
 |
sub |