| Date: | Thursday 7 April 2005 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Heli |
| Registration: | C-FWAU |
| MSN: | 2866 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 51 41 28 Nord / 075 46 26 Ouest -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the TSB report A05Q0051: The AS 350 B-2, a helicopter operated by Héli Express, took off from Némiscau, and was bound for the Albanel station, with the pilot and two passengers on board. When it was approximately 15 NM east of Némiscau, the pilot felt ill. He informed the radiotelephony operator at Némiscau of his situation, and gave his position. The pilot conducted a precautionary landing on a frozen lake. The tail hit the ground upon landing. The aircraft was substantially damaged. One of the passengers had to shut the engine down because the pilot was semi-conscious. The occupants were rescued 15 minutes later by another helicopter., 2005-04-25 - Narrative #2: The pilot had experienced gastric distress the night before. The next day, the pilot had cramps again and had to conduct an emergency landing, damaging the helicopter upon landing. The pilot may have had food poisoning., 2005-04-15 - The aircraft registered C-FWAU conducted a hard landing in the Némiscau area for unknown reasons. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 2005Q0484
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 July 2002 |
C-FWAU |
Heli/Express Inc. |
0 |
12nm E of Daniel-Johnson Dam, Manicouagan River, Côte-Nord, Quebec |
 |
sub |
| 28 September 2023 |
C-GRDI |
Héli-Express |
0 |
50 nm NE of La Grande 4 Airport, QC |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |