| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 2005 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GEVH |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Position 51 31N - 075 27 O Némiscau (CYHH) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GEVH, an Astar AS350BA, was slinging a wooden log cabin frame on a longline. The load hit trees on initial lift off out of the restricted area and swung to hit another helicopter, C-GDEH, also an AS350BA. The tail section of C-GDEH, parked with no intention to flight, was struck by the load causing it to pivot 10 degrees on the ground. The vertical fin, lateral fin, tail rotor gearbox and tail rotor were substantially damaged. The work crews in the area returned to camp via C-GEVH which was not damaged., 2005-06-22 - While the helicopter registered C-GEVH was slinging a log cabin frame with a longline, it was not high enough and the log cabin frame hit some trees, causing the load to swing and hit a parked helicopter, registered C-GDEH, causing substantial damage to its tail.
Sources:
CADORS 2005Q0891