Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GQLG, Wednesday 22 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2005
Time:20:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd.
Registration: C-GQLG
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming T5317A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Red Deer -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the Airborne Energy Solutions Bell 205-A1, C-GQLG was touching down near the fuelling facility at Red Deer Airport (CYQF). The helicopter's downwash blew a parked and unoccupied Piper PA-11, C-FFIY, onto its nose and against a hangar wall, substantially damaging the propeller, wings, and fuselage. The helicopter had landed about 150 feet away and upwind (10-20 kts) from C-FFIY. A fuelling attendant, who attempted to hold C-FFIY, sustained serious injuries when she was thrown across the ground, and struck by the tail-wheel. Transport Canada will likely publish a safety article regarding the operation of helicopters in proximity to fixed-wing aircraft on the ground., 2005-06-23 - When C-GQLG, a Bell 205 helicopter, was landing next to the mobile fuel truck at Red Deer airport, C-FFIY, a Piper PA-11 was flipped up on its nose. One person on the ground, a refueller at the FBO, received serious injures when she attempted to hold the PA-11 on the ground as the helicopter was landing. The Piper received substantial damage to one wing and the propeller. TSB did look into the incident.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C1290