Accident Robinson R44 C-FHSN, Friday 24 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2005
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Quebec Helicopteres Inc.
Registration: C-FHSN
MSN: 1318
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Sucrerie (Québec) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing near a cottage on the shore of Lac Sucrerie, the main rotor on the helicopter registered C-FHSN touched some tree branches. The pilot then decided to land the helicopter at another location, but while manoeuvring above the water, the helicopter lost altitude and the descent could not be stopped. It crashed in 2 ft of water before falling on its left side. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2005Q1092