Accident Sikorsky S-76A C-GIMY, Saturday 13 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2005
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-GIMY
MSN: 760055
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C30S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taxiway at CYMO -   Canada
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
From the TSB report: The Canadian Helicopters Sikorsky S-76A helicopter, registration C-GIMY, was taxiing from the hangar to the terminal in preparation for a medevac flight when the left main landing gear collapsed. The flight crew shutdown the engines immediately and no other damage was incurred. The two pilots and two paramedics were not injured., 2005-08-19 - The aircraft C-GIMY a Sikorsky S-76 was to pick-up a patient from VAL 796 (Voyageur Airways) a Beech King Air. VAL796 was parked in front of the helipad in front of the main terminal building at Moosonee (CYMO). The pilot thought it would be best (for patient handling) to taxi behind the parked King Air. In attempting to taxi around the parked King Air the LEFT MAIN WHEEL left the pavement and entered soft ground, when the left main wheel regained contact with the pavement the left main gear collapsed. The cabin crew exited the aircraft and the aircraft was subsequently shut down.There were no injuries; the main rotor blades DID NOT contact the ground therefore limiting damage to the left main landing gear area.

Sources:

CADORS 2005O1529

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2013 C-GIMY Ornge Global Air Inc. 4 Moosonee, ON w/o