Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA C-FPER, Wednesday 31 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2005
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-FPER
MSN: 2552
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:55 NM au sud-ouest Nemiscau (CYHH) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FPER, a Canadian Helicopters AS350 BA, was taking off from a point located approximately 55 miles southwest of Némiscau (CYHH). When it was approximately 5 ft off the ground, while the helicopter was hovering, the aircraft yawed quickly to the left. After having conducted a 270° ground loop, the tail rotor hit some trees. The aircraft re-gained a little bit of altitude, and the pilot landed the aircraft on a beach on the Rivière Rupert. The pilot, alone on board, was not injured. The aircraft's tail was substantially damaged. The vertical stabilizers came completely off the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2005Q1399

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2021 C-FPER Canadian Helicopters Limited 0 22 nm SE of Cartwright, NL sub