Accident Aerospatiale AS 350 C-GTQH, Friday 7 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2006
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350
Owner/operator:Kluane Helicopters
Registration: C-GTQH
MSN: 2247
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsequah -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The occurrence has been reviewed. No further action required by Pacific Region., 2006-06-06 - From the TSB: The AS 350 B1 helicopter (C-GTQH), operated by Kluane Helicopters, had dropped six skiers off atop a 5500 foot mountain and was descending at about 2000 feet/minute toward a landing area at about 1800 feet. When the pilot began to pull in collective pitch to arrest the rate of descent prior to landing the engine began to loose power and the low rotor rpm warning horn began to sound. The helicopter descended past the intended landing site to an unobstructed area about 150 feet further down the mountain where it landed hard on snow-covered ground. The main rotors severed the tail boom and one main rotor blade was shed. After exiting the aircraft the pilot noted the engine smoking heavily and extinguished it using a hand-held extinguisher and snow. The engine exhaust stack was damaged from the inside and contained metal debris., 2006-06-06 - UPDATE from TSB: Add Class 5 Investigation.

Sources:

CADORS 2006P0506

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2018 C-GTQH 528470 Alberta Ltd. 0 HAINES Junction YT (CYHT) sub