Accident Robinson R44 C-FRRZ, Monday 24 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 2006
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FRRZ
MSN: 0059
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrace (CYXT) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FRRZ a Lakelse Air Robinson R44 helicopter was preparing to depart the company base. The engine was running and the rotor was turning while a second company pilot was loading fuel containers into the cargo compartment. The pilot in command, who was the only person on board, got out of the helicopter to help with the loading. While the pilot was outside, the helicopter began to lift off, rolled onto its left side and collided with the ground. There was substantial damage to the helicopter but no injuries and no fire., 2007-01-04 - UPDATE C&BA Company contacted. Proper refeulling procedures high lighted. Now closed.

Sources:

CADORS 2006P0612