Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B C-GTNV, Saturday 17 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Trans North Turbo Air Limited
Registration: C-GTNV
MSN: 1655
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burrage Creek, 8 NM W -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Trans North Helicopters AS 350 B helicopter (C-GTNV) was slinging a net load of plywood on a 50-foot kevlar longline at about 35 knots at Burrage Creek, 8 NM W, when the pilot felt an event and saw that the line had separated about midway. After landing, the pilot noted substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and one main rotor blade, with evidence of contact with one tail rotor blade. Examination of the electronic swivel revealed it had seized. The line had separated in at least 4 places, and one 9-foot section was not recovered. The swivel and line are to be examined by the TSB and the manufacturers.

Sources:

CADORS 2006P1115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2005 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air 0 Howard´s Pass Camp, Northwest Territories sub
13 May 2010 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air Limited 0 Dawson City (CYDA) sub
31 March 2019 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air Limited 0 Coldfoot, AK sub