| Date: | Friday 1 September 2006 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Rotorworks Inc |
| Registration: | C-GZXA |
| MSN: | 0309
|
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 NM W of Beatton River, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Rotorworks Robinson R44 helicopter, registered as C-GZXA, was lifting off from a well site near Beatton River, BC. As the aircraft was pitched forward to gain forward speed, there was a loss of main rotor RPM. The tail rotor struck trees, followed by the break-up of the tail boom, and the rest of the fuselage settling through the trees to the ground. There were no injuries to the pilot or passenger.
Sources:
CADORS 2006P1728