Accident Robinson R44 II C-FLAJ, Friday 8 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2006
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Gogal Air Services Ltd.
Registration: C-FLAJ
MSN: 10965
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM N of Cranberry Portage -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the Gogal Air Services Robinson R44, C-FLAJ, was lifting off from a confined area about 5 NM north of Cranberry Portage, MB. During lift-off the main rotor contacted a power line and the helicopter crashed. There were no injuries; however, the helicopter was substantially damaged. The two occupants were able to communicate by radio and satellite phone and walked two miles to a highway where they were met by the RCMP., 2006-12-11 - The pilot of C-FLAJ, a Robinson R44 helicopter, contacted Winnipeg FIC on Flin Flon 122.0 and advised that he had put the helicopter down in the bush 2 miles east of Highway 10 and 5 miles north of Cranberry Portage. The pilot reported the a/c was a total loss. He and a passenger walked to the highway, where company personnel were going to pick them up. TSB report to follow.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C3198