| Date: | Tuesday 9 January 2007 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Western Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GBKV |
| MSN: | 3027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grande Cache (CEQ5) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Pacific Western Helicopters Eurocopter AS 350 B-2 helicopter, registration C-GBKV, was being relocated from a landing pad at the company base in Grande Cache to a nearby parking area. Visibility was about 0.7 statute miles in falling dry snow and there was approximately four inches of dry snow on the ground. After lift-off the pilot established the helicopter in a hover at 15 to 20 feet above ground. In conditions of blowing snow, the helicopter moved forward and to the right and then down. The helicopter then struck a four-foot high snowbank and the main rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter came to rest upright; however, it was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained a minor injury. There was no report of a system malfunction.
Sources:
CADORS 2007C0121
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2002 |
C-GBKV |
Pacific Western Helicopters |
0 |
40nm SSE of Calgary, Alberta |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |