| Date: | Sunday 11 February 2007 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GHMK |
| MSN: | 11267
|
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 NM NE of Mayerthorpe (CEV5) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GHMK, a privately owned Robinson R44 helicopter with 3 people on board, was operating northeast of Mayerthorpe and was in the hover when the pilot lost tail rotor effectiveness and the helo began to turn to the right. The pilot was unable to control the helicopter and attempted an autorotation. The helo landed hard, causing substantial damage and minor injuries to the occupants. RCMP and fire fighters responded and the three members on board were taken to hospital. TSB sent 2 investigators to the site and their report will follow.
Sources:
CADORS 2007C0377