Accident Fokker F.III H-NABM, Thursday 25 June 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 1925
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Fokker F.III
Owner/operator:KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines)
Registration: H-NABM
MSN: KLM2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forest of Mormal, north of Landrecies, Nord Department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussels, Belgium
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed en route Schiphol (Amsterdam)-Rotterdam-Brussels-Paris.
The aircraft strayed off course by about 6 km, causing it to enter an area with fog. The aircraft was flying low over a forested hilly area until the right wing hit tree tops. The aircraft crashed in the forest of Mormal, north of Landrecies. All four occupants were killed, among them the pilot Hendrik Klunder (aged 32) and the three passengers

NOTE: This aircraft was Fokker F.III H-NABM "The Second". The original H-NABM was c/no. 1509, which was wrecked in a crash at Croydon, Airport, Croydon, Surrey on 17.7.23. The above aircraft was rebuilt with parts of H-NABM "the first" with a new c/no. "KLM2"

Sources:

1. Leeuwarder Courant, 26 June 1925, page 1
2. http://www.aviacrash.nl/paginas/h-nabm.htm
3. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1925.htm#25.06.1925