| Date: | Saturday 22 September 2007 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters Limited |
| Registration: | C-GBLD |
| MSN: | 10643
|
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St-Basile-de-Portneuf (20NM à l'est de Québec/Jean-Lesage) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the TSB report A07Q0188: The Robinson R44 II operated by Canadian Helicopters was conducting a training flight with a student-pilot on board. While in cruising flight, the pilot heard a sound, and then felt a vibration. The pilot conducted an emergency landing. The landing was rough. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was not hurt in the accident. An examination of the drive train and the flight controls did not reveal any anomalies. The engine (Lycoming IO540) compression test revealed that three of the six cylinders had nearly zero compression. *** ** *** Mise à jour #1 : Le numéro et la classe d'enquête du BST ont été ajoutés. Modification de l'heure de l'accident et ajout des catégories "atterrissage forcé" et "problèmes de moteur - divers". Selon le rapport du BST #A07Q0188: Le Robinson R44 II exploité par les Hélicoptères Canadien, effectuait un vol d'entraînement avec un élève-pilote à son bord. En vol de croisière, le pilote a entendu un bruit suivi d'une vibration. Le pilote a effectué un atterrissage d'urgence. L'atterrissage a été brutal. L'appareil a subi des dommages importants. Le pilote est sorti indemne de l'accident. L'examen de la chaîne dynamique et des commandes de vol n'a révélé aucune anomalie. Le test de compression du moteur (Lycoming IO540) a révélé que trois des six cylindres avaient une compression de près de zéro., 2007-09-25 - A Robinson R44 helicopter operated by Canadian Helicopters was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Québec/Jean-Lesage (CYQB). Canadian Helicopters informed the Québec/Jean-Lesage tower that their aircraft had been damaged during a difficult landing at St-Basile-de-Portneuf. The extent of the damage is unknown; however, the aircraft was towed to Québec by truck. *** ** *** Un hélicoptère Robinson R44 exploité par Hélicoptères Canadiens, effectuait un vol selon les règles de vol à vue (VFR) depuis Québec/Jean-Lesage (CYQB). Les Hélicoptères Canadiens ont rapporté à la tour de Québec/Jean-Lessage qu'un de leurs appareils avait subi des dommages lors d'un atterrissage difficile à St-Basile-de-Portneuf. L'étendue des dommages est inconnue, toutefois l'aéronef a été remorqué à Québec par camion.
Sources:
CADORS 2007Q2289