Accident Bell 206B C-GTWP, Tuesday 29 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Glacier Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GTWP
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton Intl (CYEG) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadian North Boeing 737-200 (Tail # 523) was being towed out of hangar #2 at Edmonton International (YEG) ramp 2 on January 29 for positioning by maintenance personnel from Air Canada Technical Services (ACTS). At approximately 05:00 am, the mule towing the aircraft became stuck in or on ice/snow. Maintenance personnel initiated a start and the aircraft positioning commenced under engine power. The aircraft then slid into a parked Bell 206 Jet ranger operated by Glacier Helicopters. The Canadian North 737 was inspected after the impact and no damage was evident. The Bell 206 sustained damage to the vertical fin and tail boom. Glacier Helicopter personnel and Canadian North personnel were notified. Estimated damage to the Bell 206 is $125,000. Congestion in the ramp 2 area at the time may have contributed to difficulties experienced with the aircraft movements.

Sources:

CADORS 2008C0725