| Date: | Thursday 21 February 2008 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters Limited |
| Registration: | C-GBLD |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Québec/Jean Lesage Intl (CYQB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to TSB report #A08Q0040: The R44, operated by Canadian Helicopters, landed at the company base at the Québec/Jean Lesage airport on the icy surface of No. 4 helipad. After the pilot reduced fuel, the helicopter began to spin to the left. The student pilot, who was the only person on board, released the throttle and pressed the right anti-torque pedal. The governor control increased rotor rpm to 100% and the helicopter began spinning to the left on its skids; it spun several times. The helicopter finally came to a stop when the tail hit a snow bank. A tail rotor blade, the tail rotor driveshaft and the vertical stabilizer sustained major damages. The student pilot was not injured. **** ** **** Mise à jour #1: Selon le rapport du BST #A08Q0040: Le R44, exploité par les Hélicoptères Canadien, a atterri à la base de la compagnie à l'aéroport de Québec/Jean Lesage sur l'hélisurface #4 glacée. Après avoir réduit les gaz, l'hélicoptère a pivoté vers la gauche. L'élève pilote seul à bord a relâché la manette des gaz et a appuyé sur le palonnier droit. Le régulateur a automatiquement augmenté le régime rotor à 100% et l'hélicoptère sur patin s'est mis à tournoyer sur lui-même vers la gauche à plusieurs reprises. L'appareil s'est immobilisé après que la queue ait heurté un banc de neige. Une pale du rotor de queue, la boîte de transmission de rotor de queue ainsi que la dérive verticale ont subi des dommages importants. L'élève pilote n'a pas été blessé., 2008-02-26 - The pilot of a Robinson R-44 operated by Canadian Helicopters had just landed on the company?s No. 4 helipad at the Québec/Jean-Lesage (CYQB) airport. As the engine was brought to idle, the helicopter spun around. The pilot released the throttle lever and pressed the pedal opposite to the direction of rotation, to stop the spinning motion. The engine began to accelerate due to the automatic fuel control, and the helicopter started spinning the other way. It spun several times, until the rotor struck a snow bank. The pilot, who was the only person on board, was not injured. The helicopter sustained damages to the tail rotor, the vertical stabilizer and the tail rotor driveshaft. **** ** **** Le pilote d'un Robinson R-44 exploité par Les Hélicoptères Canadiens, venait de poser l'hélicoptère sur l'hélisurface #4 de la compagnie à l'aéroport de Québec/Jean-Lesage (CYQB). En mettant le moteur au ralenti, l'hélicoptère a tourné sur lui-même. Le pilote a relâché la commande des gaz et a appuyé sur la pédale contraire au sens de la rotation pour arrêter le mouvement de l'hélicoptère. Le moteur s'est mis à accélérer en raison de la commande automatique des gaz et l'hélicoptère a commencé à tourner dans l'autre sens, plusieurs fois sur lui-même, jusqu'à ce que le rotor de queue heurte un banc de neige. Le pilote, seul à bord, n'a pas été blessé. L'hélicoptère a subi des dommages au rotor de queue, à la dérive verticale ainsi qu'à la transmission du rotor de queue.
Sources:
CADORS 2008Q0512